This Privacy policy was published on December 1st, 2021.

Privacy - New Zealand

Introduction

Faraday HQ Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see privacy.org.nz

Changes

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. This policy was last updated on 01/12/2021.

Personal Information

Who do we Collect your Personal Information From?

We collect personal information about you from:

▲ You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service (like Instagram or LinkedIn), through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email, or face-to-face), or when you buy our services and products in a commercial context. Our software does not ask for, collect, use, or distribute any of your personal information.
▲ Third parties where you have authorised this. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

We may disclose your personal information to:
▲ A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
▲ Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
▲ To enforce our privacy policy or terms, including investigation of alleged violations
▲ To detect, and amend fraud, security, or technical issues with our products or services
▲ Any other person authorised by you

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, contact us. Your correspondence should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookies

We do not use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. Our software does not use cookies.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us via faradaynz@pm.me

Privacy - Australia

Principles

Overview

Faraday HQ is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (86th) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect, only via purposive correspondence, includes: names, email addresses. This Personal Information is obtained via social media or email correspondence - only where you explicitly interact with us. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of supporting you in the use of our products and/or services. We will not use your Personal Information for secondary purposes. However, if we do, we will disclose this to you. When we collect Personal Information we will explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We will never ask for, and therefore will never collect, use, or retain sensitive information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances your information may be retained by third parties - such as when DMing us on LinkedIn, or filling a Typeform - they may retain your entries or correspondence. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information retained by the third party, and may aid you in the request for deletion of this information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: (1) Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and (2) Where required or authorised by law.

Security and Access

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, some Personal Information may be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years, due to commercial financial recording obligations. If we intend to retain your information, we will make you aware of this intention.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing to faradaynz@pm.me Faraday HQ Ltd, will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintenance

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Updates

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at faradaynz@pm.me

Privacy - GDPR

Definitions

This privacy policy sets out how Faraday collects, processes and uses your Personal Information through your use of our Services.

  • Data Processor means each of the following: Typeform; and Netlify.
  • DPO means Data Protection Officer, and is the person specifically appointed by us to deal with your enquiries with respect to this privacy policy and your Personal Information.
  • Personal Information means any identifying information about you. This includes, but is not limited to, the following: email address; and name.
  • Services means all services provided by Faraday to you, including (but not limited to) this Website and the following: Delivery of product and service.
  • Website means faradayhq.com

Personal Information

Personal Information Collection

We only collect and use Personal Information to the extent necessary to provide you with the Services where you explicitly interact or contact us, or where you begin and maintain a commercial relationship with us. We do not collect Personal Information while on our Website, or when using our products.

We also provide the following services:

Delivery of product and service, to deliver the Services, fulfill and manage customer orders and provide customer support.

Personal Information Retention

We keep Personal Information for the shortest time necessary to provide you with Services and to meet all our legal and compliance obligations. To determine this retention period, we take into account (i) the nature of the Personal Information gathered; and (ii) the nature of our legal and compliance obligations. All Personal Information no longer required by us is destroyed and/or erased.

Personal Data from Third Parties

We will not obtain Personal Information from third parties, unless you explicitly contact us via a third party. When we obtain Third Party Personal Information, we will notify you within one month. We will never use use or share Third Party Personal Information, without prior notification.

Third Party Links

Our website contains links to other third-party websites not owned or managed by Faraday HQ Ltd. such as Twitter, GitHub, LinkedIn, and Typeform. This privacy policy applies to this website only. If you click a link to a third-party website, the privacy policy of that website will apply. We highly recommend that you read the privacy policies of other websites as they may be different from ours.

Your Rights

With respect to Personal Information we hold, you have the following rights:

  • Access: You may request from us access to your data that we hold on you.
  • Rectification: If the data we hold on you is inaccurate, you may request that we correct it. If the data we hold is incomplete, you may request that we complete it.
  • Erasure: Subject to certain conditions, you may request that we erase all of the data we hold on you.
  • Restrictions: Subject to certain conditions, you may request that we restrict the processing of data we hold on you.
  • Portability: Subject to certain conditions, you may request that we transfer all the data we hold on you to a third party (including yourself).
Minors

We do not knowingly collect information on children under the age of 16 (“Child”). If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a Child without their parent's verifiable authorization to access our Services, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Data Processors

We engage Data Processors to assist us in providing you with Services. Data Processors are contractually obligated to us, and must:

  1. Comply with, and act only on, our instructions with respect to the data that they process on our behalf (we, of course, give our instructions in accordance with this privacy policy); and,
  2. Notify us if they believe we are acting in breach of the GDPR (where applicable); and,
  3. First obtain our consent prior to sub-contracting data processing services; and, comply with their obligations under the GDPR (where applicable).
Social Media

You may choose to engage with our Services through a variety of social media sites and platforms, for example Twitter and LinkedIn. When you interact with us through these social media platforms, you may allow us to receive Personal Information and other Anonymised Data on how you are interacting with our Services. This will depend on your privacy settings on each social media site and platform.

The data we are provided by you through your interaction with our Services on social media sites and platforms will be used by us subject to the terms of this privacy policy. Depending on your social media site’s privacy settings, your Personal Information may become public to a community of users if you choose to engage with our Services through these platforms.

For further information on how you can customise your privacy settings on social media sites and how those sites handle your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of each particular social media site.

Payment Vendors

When engaging with us commercially, payments and transactions via our site or in private correspondence, payments are made via the following vendors:

  • Stripe
  • LiberaPay
  • DonorBox

Please be aware of our vendors privacy policies and terms of service upon interaction with them, as their terms are separate to those detailed in this policy.

Updates

We are constantly reviewing our privacy policy and procedures to ensure that they meet best practices. This policy was last updated on 01/12/21

Merger, acquisition or asset sale

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will notify you prior to transfer, and give you the ability to elect to delete your information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy policy or want to know more information about Personal Information we hold, please contact us at faradaynz@pm.me

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached our obligations to you under this privacy policy or relevant privacy laws, please contact us at faradaynz@pm.me

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to your relevant authority.

Privacy - CalOPPA

CalOPPA is the first state law in the US to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.

The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

Typically, Faraday HQ Ltd. only serves (and therefore collects the information of) users who directly reach out to us. We strongly recommend you better inform yourself about the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Privacy - Notebook

When you download and use our app, Notebook.

Faraday HQ Ltd (hereafter “Faraday”) was founded to create privacy-respecting software. It is our primary goal to store only the absolute minimum of information for the shortest possible.

The app Notebook (hereinafter referred to as “Notebook”) was developed in order to prevent any collection of metadata. Notebook can be used without providing any personal data. However, Notebook only stores your user information where you explicitly launch a support request within the app, and send a request via our typeform support portal. See above for the details regarding the maintenance of your support enquiry correspondence data.

Additionally, the only other data retained by us the non-identifiable information retained in the Google Play Developer Console. This information is collected by Google at the point of download from the Google Play Store. This information is not collected at any point during the use of Notebook itself (i.e The datapoints listed below are retained in the Developer Console as non-identifiable information, retained solely in the developer console, and not passed onto third parties). The datapoints are:

  • Device type & Android Version
  • Version of Notebook
  • Country of Installation

Other than the datapoints listed above, Notebook does not ask for, collect, or retain any of your personal information.

Want to establish solid privacy habits?

How can we help you refine your
privacy-centric habits?

Get in touch!

We're based in
Auckland, New Zealand

We're available, feel free to reach out. Signal+1 (415) 969-5285 Emailfaradaynz@pm.me
Find us here
<